Single Handed Series 2015

Race

Date

Race Officer

Description

Results

Photos

January

January 10

Richard Simpson

Link

n/a

Link

April

April 11

Richard Simpson

Link

n/a

n/a

May

May 9

Per Kristensen

Link

n/a

n/a

May Overnighter

May 23

Per Kristensen

Link

n/a

n/a

June

June 13

Per Kristensen

n/a

n/a

n/a

July

July 11

Per Kristensen

n/a

n/a

n/a

Single Handed Championship

July 25

Wayne Gorrie

Link

n/a

n/a

August

August 8

Per Kristensen

n/a

n/a

n/a

September Weekend Race aka Silly Boys' Weekend

September 12

Francis Walsh

n/a

n/a

n/a

October

October 10

Per Kristensen

n/a

n/a

n/a

November

November 14

Per Kristensen

n/a

n/a

n/a

December

December 12

Per Kristensen

n/a

n/a

n/a

Race Results

January - January 10

Four competitors came out for the January 2015 Second Saturday Singlehanded Sailing (4S) event.  Following a brief pre-race meeting at to choose a course the race started on schedule in a light fog and 0.00 knots of wind on a course from Gallows Point to the Snake Island bell buoy and back.  Fortunately there was a bit of favorable current to move everyone off the start line.  
 
Expresso was not about to spend any time drifting and got his spinnaker up shortly after the start which inspired L'Aristo and Runaway Girl to get busy and dig out and hoist their windseekers.  The windseeker was the sail of the day and got both L'Aristo and RG moving while Aeolus stuck it out with a poled out Genoa and Expresso working on getting the spinnaker to fill.
 
The wind built to 5 knots and shifted forwards and RG peeled the windseeker to the Genoa, while Expresso exchanged spinnaker for Genoa.  RG rounded Snake bell about 5 minutes ahead of the fleet, which rounded in the order (I think) of Aeolus, Expresso then L'Aristo. 
 
Expresso hoisted the spinnaker for the return to Gallows Point and showed a real turn of speed and boat handling skill as she passed first Aeolus shortly after rounded Snake Bell, and then Runaway Girl in the dying wind near the finish line.
 

The final order across the finish line was Expresso, Runaway Girl, Aeolus and L'Aristo.  

 

January Photos

Single Handed Series 2015: January

Single Handed Series 2015: January

 

Top of Page


April - April 11

APRIL 2015 4S REPORT
 
Eight boats joined the April 4S race that hinted at sunshine and moderate southeast winds.  With a course to Entrance Island selected and the staggered start times determined the race was underway at 11am.  The first boats across the start line were soon out of sight around Gallows Point, while the faster boats set off later to chase them down through some finicky winds and out of the Harbour and into a particularly expansive Gabriola Hole.  Morning Tide and Shaheen got through the hole without trouble and were well around Snake Island Bell Bouy while the rest of the fleet discussed the possibilities of shortening the course due to the slow progress.  But all decided to persevere and let the chips fall where they may.  And the Gabriola Hole changed shape and the fleet was through.
 
At the first rounding of Snake Bell the order was Morning Tide, Shaheen, Optimist, Aeolus, Runaway Girl, L'Aristo and Carpe Ventus.  Babette may or may not have rounded, but Per may have been too busy being happy in his boat to care.
 
It was a brisk beat with a progressive header from Snake Bell to Entrance Island with the lead boats pointing it out for the boats behind and bringing some changes in position at Entrance Island where the rounding order was Morning Tide, Runaway Girl, Optimist, Shaheen, Aeolus, L'Aristo and Carpe Ventus.  
 
The wind held all the way back to the finish line With some fast paced reaches and runs, where the final order was Morning Tide, Runaway Girl, Optimist, Aeolus, Shaheen, L'Aristo and Carpe Ventus.  

 

Top of Page


May - May 9

4S REPORT MAY 2015
 
The May 9th 4S sailing event had 5 sailors show up to the skippers meeting.  Two other events competed for the sailors attention, so many of the regulars were sailing in Thetis regatta or attending the Pirate Day event at the Harbour Chandler. With minimal wind forecast for the day, two boats decided not to participate in the day's event.   Aeolus (Rick Saunders), Morning Tide (Peter Wightman), and Babette (Per Kristensen) headed out to Gallows for the 11 a.m. start.  The winds were light but grew to a challenging 6-8 kts as the fleet headed to Snake Island buoy and back to Gallows for a total distance of 5.4 nautical miles.   It was a tight race between Aeolus and Morning Tide, with Aeolus first to round at Snake and managing to keep Morning Tide at bay until crossing the finish line.  
Order of finish was Aeolus, Morning Tide and Babette.
 
NOTE: Special overnight event planned for May 23-24.
The 4S Spring Overnight Event will take place this weekend.  Skippers meeting at NYC clubhouse at 10 a.m.  on May 23.    Race will be to Mary Island, with overnight at Secret Cove or Smugglers, followed by a race back on Sunday morning.
 
See you on May 23rd.

 

Top of Page


May Overnighter - May 23

SingleHanded Sailors Event:   May 23-24, 2015

Seven 4S Sailors participated in the annual spring overnight event.  This event is a pursuit style sail from Nanaimo to Merry Island, with an overnight in Secret Cove and then return to Nanaimo the next day. The event provides the single handed sailors an opportunity to hone their skills and claim bragging rights at the evening social gathering.

The Saturday sail began at 11 a.m. from Clark Rock with Morning Tide (Peter Wightman) and Magic Dragon (John Richter) first to depart.  This was followed (based on boat/skipper ratings) by Babette (Per Kristensen), Shaheen (Jay Pirooz), L’Aristo (Robert Sheeley), Shock Wave (John Tarr) and Synergy (Nigel Philcox).  The sky was clear and sunny with a light SE breeze of 6-8 kts.

It was a smooth consistent sail across to Merry Island.  No excitement except for the two Alaska bound barges cutting through the fleet.  It was a close finish with the last boat crossing the finish line within 20 minutes of the winner.  Morning Tide took the northern route and managed to sneak by ShockWave and Synergy to grab the honours.

The group anchored in the arm at Secret Cove for the night.  A calm clear evening, great for a few drinks, solving world problems, and discussing sailing strategies.  Peter had to defend that he did not use any artificial power to help propel his boat.

The return trip on Sunday saw very light and inconsistent winds.  Pirate Rock was the start line and all boats managed to move forward at their appropriate start time.  The current was strong to the north and resulted in most of the boats not making any headway towards Nanaimo.  Eventually, Magic Dragon, Morning Tide, Babette, Shaheen and L’Aristo lowered their flying sailings and started the Iron Jenny.   ShockWave and Synergy stayed with it and waited out the calm, eventually finding enough breeze to carry them home.  ShockWave was first to cross the finish line at Clark rock, only 3 minutes ahead of Synergy.  Way to go Nigel and John for hanging in!  You two get the COMMITMENT AWARD!

A very enjoyable weekend.  Thank you to all the 4S sailors that participated.   Hope to welcome some new participants for the next event on the Second Saturday in June (June 13th: 10 a.m. at NYC clubhouse).

Until then.... Happy Sailing!

 

 

Top of Page


June - June 13

Top of Page


July - July 11

Top of Page


Single Handed Championship - July 25

The NYC Single Handed Championship Race took place this past weekend.  Light winds made for a slow race, resulting in only the multihulls finishing the full course.  
 
The finish times at Snake Island (crossing a line due North from the light on Snake Island) 
 
DILLIGAF: 15:44:34
CuNaMara: 15:50:55
Expresso: 15:58:32
 
 
MOB: 14:37:02
Dream Chaser: 14:46:07
Bad Kitty: 15:24:02
 
Relive the race action(?) with TackTracker.

 

Top of Page


August - August 8

Top of Page


September Weekend Race aka Silly Boys' Weekend - September 12

Top of Page


October - October 10

Top of Page


November - November 14

Top of Page


December - December 12

Top of Page


Race Archive