Single Handed Series 2014

Race

Date

Race Officer

Description

Results

Photos

January/February

February 22

Richard Simpson

Link

n/a

n/a

March

March 8

Richard Simpson

Link

n/a

n/a

April

April 12

Richard Simpson

Link

n/a

Link

May

May 10

Richard Simpson

Link

n/a

n/a

June

June 14

Richard Simpson

Link

n/a

Link

July

July 12

Richard Simpson

Link

n/a

n/a

Single Handed Championship

July 26

Wayne Gorrie

Link

Link

Link

August

August 9

Rick Saunders

Link

n/a

Link

Unofficial Silly Boys Regatta

September 6

Link

n/a

Link

October

October 11

Richard Simpson

n/a

n/a

n/a

November

November 8

Richard Simpson

Link

n/a

n/a

December

December 13

Richard Simpson

Link

n/a

n/a

Race Results

January/February - February 22

"The hardy souls that turned up for the January and February 4S series decided that given the freezing temperatures and/or heavy wind that discretion was the better part of valor and stayed ashore.  The 4S series will try for a race again on Saturday March 8, 2014. "

 

Top of Page


March - March 8

March 4S report from Dragonfly:
 
"We were promised a day of 25knt southeasterlies and torrential rain on Saturday. Seeing as how only a few 4s racers turn up on a dry, sunny and light wind day, expectations of a "crowd" were minimal.  However Rick, Jay, Brian and Robert gathered, with the the unanimous decision not to go out as it was truly pissing down! Brian Short then invited us all aboard his 45ft. Ocean Cruiser with a promise of a good sail and a partial roof over our heads as we battled the huge seas in the wild wind accompanied by curtains of  torrential rain. 
As we rounded Gallows, with wide eyes and some trepidation, we were met by nothing more than really small waveletts, a breath of cold air not deserving to be called a wind, and lots of rain!  However, as we fought our way out of the "hole" and headed North, the wind picked up and by the time we passed Entrance Island, we were galloping along hitting up to 8 knots, and moderate seas.
After a couple of hours of great sailing we adjourned to the Dinghy Dock for lunch, refreshments, and a review of the superb job we did in overcoming all that was tossed at us. And I think the Skipper was really appreciative of the sailing advice we 3 old farts offered !
 
That, I think, is the spirit of 4S racing!"

 

Top of Page


April - April 12

Seven boats headed out for the April 4S after deciding on Course E, a 13.7 nm course comprised of a harbour start, Gallows Point to port, Snake Island Bell to starboard, Entrance Island to starboard, Snake Island Bell to port, Gallows Point to starboard and a harbour finish.  With a breeze of 15 to 20 knots from the northwest the entire race took about 3 hours.  Aeolus was first out and with some skillful boat handling in a stiff breeze was able to hold onto her lead the entire race, with Great Blue Heron hot on her tail.  
 
Cu Na Mara snuck past Carpe Ventus, Timara and Runaway Girl along the way, while Runaway Girl and Timara battled it out on the way back to Gallows Point after some making some different choices on the way back to Snake Bell.  Runaway Girl managed to get ahead of Timara in the end and the finish order was Aeolus, Great Blue Heron, Cu Na Mara, Runaway Girl, Timara, Carpe Ventus and Shaheen.

 

April Photos

Single Handed Series 2014: April

Single Handed Series 2014: April

Single Handed Series 2014: April

Single Handed Series 2014: April

 

Top of Page


May - May 10

If you wait long enough, you're bound to have a perfect sailing day, and this was it. A beautiful day with 10 knot winds from the north, ( no Gabriola Hole ). Not a bad turn out, considering a competing regatta at Thetis Island. We chose our "B" course that included Five Fingers Island and Snake Island. It was good to see Karl out again in his 22' J boat and a big welcome to Gary with his 39' Sun Odessey. After a 3 to 4 hour sail, the finishing order was: AEOLUS, DRAGON FLY, Karl's J BOAT, FOLLOWING BREEZE, BABBETTE, and SHAHEEN.

Captain Rick

 

Top of Page


June - June 14

4S race June 14/2014

 

4 boats showed up for this event:

DRAGON FLY (Tanzer 28)

SHAHEEN (C&C 29)

J-BOAT (J 22)

AEOLUS (Catalina 30)

 

Start times from Nanaimo Harbour:

DRAGON FLY   11:00 AM

SHAHEEN  11:04

AEOLUS  11:06

J-BOAT  11:07

 

The course today was; Nanaimo Harbour to Snake Island Bell to port, P15 to port, Snake Island Bell to starboard, finish in Nanaimo Harbour.

 

Finish times were:

AEOLUS  2:10 PM

J-BOAT  2:11

SHAHEEN  2:15

DRAGON FLY  dnf (Rob pulled out for fear of straining his new bionic shoulder)

 

Winds were NE 5 to 12 knots with overcast sky, ideal sailing conditions.

 

June Photos

Single Handed Series 2014: June: Deciding on a course

Deciding on a course

Single Handed Series 2014: June

Single Handed Series 2014: June

 

Top of Page


July - July 12

There was a nice steady 5 knot breeze around the entire course for the three 4S sailors, Lickety Split, J and Synergy.  From a Harbour start the three rounded Gallows point and met up at Five Fingers Island with Synergy ahead by a hair.  After rounding Five Fingers the Split released the hounds, put up the kite and took the lead.  Karl on J couldn't take the sight of a spinnaker disappearing on the horizon and popped his kite up and snuck past Synergy. After rounding Snake Island and on to a harbour finish the order was Lickety Split, J and Synergy.  That finish order remains unchanged after adjusting J's time to her spinnaker rating.  Another great day of sailing.

 

Top of Page


Single Handed Championship - July 26

Better than forecast winds made for a great day of racing for the 3 multihulls and 4 monohulls that showed up for the Nanaimo Yacht Club's 2014 Single Handed Championship.  The race committee, consisting of Greg Keel in the NYC whaler with a VHF radio and a timing device, made a great call early on by moving the start from Satelite Reef where there was no wind, out to Gallow's Point, managing to get the race started with only a 5 minute delay.  

The wind strength increased to a respectable 12-13 knots by the time the boats got out into the Straits of Georgia with only the dilemma of whether to stay inside or outside of the tug and logs facing the racers as they made their way to Entrance Island.  From Entrance it was a run down to Snake Island with the multihulls opting for hotter angles while the monohulls took a somewhat more direct route to the next mark.  The reach back to Gallows and navigating the rapidly developing Gabriola Hole turned out to be the turning point of the race for both divisions, most noteably Dilligaf making a great come from WAY behind to squeak out in front of Cu na Mara for line honours and a clear victory in the monohulls.  In the multihulls, although Bad Kitty claimed line honours, and Male Order Bride blazed across the line in top gear, it was Dream Chaser that claimed  the top of the podium.

Afterwards everyone gathered in the Nanaimo Yacht Club lounge for tasty beverages and the ever so popular replaying in their minds the great moves or unfortunate luck that turned the race for or against them.

For those who weren't fortunate enough to be out on the water the race action can be replayed with TackTracker.

 

Results for Single Handed Championship

Single Handed Championship Photos

Single Handed Series 2014: Single Handed Championship: Port tack was definitely the preferred start tactic.

Port tack was definitely the preferred start tactic.

Single Handed Series 2014: Single Handed Championship

Single Handed Series 2014: Single Handed Championship: Multis keeping close tabs on each other early in the race

Multis keeping close tabs on each other early in the race

Single Handed Series 2014: Single Handed Championship: Mail Order Bride

Mail Order Bride

 

Top of Page


August - August 9

Six boats headed out Saturday morning with steady NW winds of 15 kts propelling them rapidly around the race course.  Following the pursuit format of the Single Handed Series Dragonfly was first to away at 11:00, followed soon by Babette, Aeolus, and Karl's J22, with Ion and Cu na Mara chasing them all, leaving at 11:24 and 11:26 respectively.  Although the strong winds may have slightly overpowered the smaller boats it worked well for the bigger boats and the fleet was compressed at the first mark, Five Fingers Island.  The J22 was first to round with Cu na Mara hot on her heels, followed by Babette, Aeolus, Dragonfly and Ion.  Karl decided to try out his new spinnaker and see if he could keep in the lead but it was no match for Cu na Mara's longer waterline and the two boats swapped positions rounding Snake Island Bell Buoy, and continued on in this fashion to the finish line.  The remaining 4 boats battled it out right to the end with boats finishing closer to the Newcastle Island end of the line ekeing out their competitors further down the line.  The final finishing order was: Cu na Mara, J22, Ion, Aeolus, Babette, Dragonfly.

Afterwards the competitors gathered in the NYC lounge for some tasty beverages and a viewing of the photos taken by Rick Saunders.

 

August Photos

Single Handed Series 2014: August: Cu na Mara

Cu na Mara

Single Handed Series 2014: August: Dragonfly

Dragonfly

Single Handed Series 2014: August: Babette preparing to do battle with BC Ferries

Babette preparing to do battle with BC Ferries

Single Handed Series 2014: August

Single Handed Series 2014: August: Ion

Ion

Single Handed Series 2014: August: J22 flying spinnaker on run back into the Nanaimo Harbour

J22 flying spinnaker on run back into the Nanaimo Harbour

Single Handed Series 2014: August: Tight finish between Ion, Aeolus, Babette, and Dragonfly

Tight finish between Ion, Aeolus, Babette, and Dragonfly

 

Top of Page


Unofficial Silly Boys Regatta - September 6

The Unofficial Silly Boys Regatta took place this past weekend.  8 boats made the trip to Pender Harbour and back: Cu Na Mara, Dream Chaser, Shock Wave, Babette, Synergy, Il Pellicano, Trobajo No Mas and Sea Lion.  Of note, Gordie Shoquist is back with Il Pellicano and George Bishop is the proud new owner of Trobajo No Mas, an Express 37.  

Although the racing started off promising, with enough wind at the Saturday start to prompt a couple of boats to even throw in a reef, the fleet compressed when the wind died out at a line between Texada and North Thornmanby islands and everyone ended up motoring to Fisherman's Resort in Pender Harbour.  After the requisite Happy Hour the group trekked over to a neighbouring pub for dinner before heading back to Sea Lion for a rousing game of Wizards, with September Saturday evening rules in play.  

Sunday the call was wisely made early by Babette to move the start down to the end of Texada in the hopes of getting to actually sail to the finish line.  Alas it was not to be and a couple of the boats were quicker than others to adopt the adhoc "motor to the wind" rule which had announced on the VHF.  Diehards were left bobbing in an ever increasing hole before everyone ended up firing up the Iron Jenny.  

Great weather and camaraderie made up for the dispointment of having no race results to report.  This year's event was a last minute affair due to the late realization that the NYC Fall Series was in conflict with the typical date of the Silly Boys Regatta.  Kudos to Greg Keel for his work and rework regarding start times.  And thanks to everyone who came out and made it another great weekend out on the water.

 

Unofficial Silly Boys Regatta Photos

Single Handed Series 2014: Unofficial Silly Boys Regatta: Cu na Mara ready to head out to find some wind

Cu na Mara ready to head out to find some wind

Single Handed Series 2014: Unofficial Silly Boys Regatta: Synergy

Synergy

Single Handed Series 2014: Unofficial Silly Boys Regatta: Trabajo no Mas, soon to be Expresso

Trabajo no Mas, soon to be Expresso

Single Handed Series 2014: Unofficial Silly Boys Regatta

Single Handed Series 2014: Unofficial Silly Boys Regatta: Greg(s) checking out potential new amas.  Those Multihullers are a different breed.

Greg(s) checking out potential new amas. Those Multihullers are a different breed.

Single Handed Series 2014: Unofficial Silly Boys Regatta: Motoring to Sunday start line at South end of Texada

Motoring to Sunday start line at South end of Texada

Single Handed Series 2014: Unofficial Silly Boys Regatta: Motoring to finish line on Sunday

Motoring to finish line on Sunday

 

Top of Page


October - October 11

Top of Page


November - November 8

The November 4S race was a patchy and variable wind affair.  After delaying the start for an hour to let the fog lift Morning Tide set out on the course to Snake Island bell buoy and back to the harbour. Shaheen, Aeolus, L'Aristo (Roberts newly acquired Jeuneau 30), Starship, Runaway Girl and Synergy all followed Morning Tide as their start times arrived.  The fleet was divided by a tug and tow on the way to the Snake Island bell and the wind went very light as the Gabriola hole swallowed up most of the fleet before turning around at the bell.  The current also conspired to keep many of the boats at a standstill as they kept watch for every zephyr and shift to inch them to the mark.  
 
A steady and moderate wind and a good pace back to the harbour was reward for the difficult sailing through the Gabriola hole.  Morning Tide crossed the finish line first after  another great autumn day of sailing.
 
The next 4S takes place on Saturday December 13, 2014.  Skippers meeting will take place at the NYC lower doors at 10am at which time the days course will be decided by the participants.
 

morning Tide, l'Aristo, RG, Synergy, Aeolus, Shaheen, 

 

Top of Page


December - December 13

The December Second Saturday Singlehanded Sailing event took place under sunny skies and light wind after a delayed start.  A fleet of seven boats headed out on a course to Five Fingers Island and back, with the start and finish at Gallows Point.
 
Patchy and light breeze at the start had the fleet in a tight group that gradually spread out as the wind built to a steady southerly 5 to 7 knots.  Several boats honed their dead down wind skills wing and wing, while others took a hotter angle into the Gabriola hole, while Dream Chaser criss-crossed through the fleet with speed, a little further ahead with each pass.  
 
At Five Fingers Island it was Dream Chaser, Runaway Girl, Aeolus, Carpe Ventus, L'Aristo, Shaheen and CuNaMara.  Dream Chaser and Carpe Ventus stuck to the Newcastle and Protection Island shore for the return trip, while RG, Aeolus and L'Aristo stayed further out.  There may have been more favourable shifts further out as RG and L'Aristo appeared to have shorted the distance to Dream Chaser and Carpe Ventus respectively when they converged again near Bachelor Point.  
 
Dream Chaser and RG had an epic battle through shifty and at times non-existent breeze to the finish with Dream Chaser doing a brilliant job connecting the dots and coming out ahead at the finish.  Aeolus garnered a solid third place while L'Aristo snuck past Carpe Ventus in the final stretch.  Shaheen and CuNaMara must have heard their Christmas shopping calling as the day grew long and headed back to the docks early.  The final finish order was:
 
1   Dream Chaser
2   Runaway Girl
3   Aeolus
4   L'Aristo
5   Carpe Ventus
DNF  Shaheen
DNF  CuNaMara

 

Top of Page


Race Documents

 

Race Archive