event burgee

Fall 2016

NYC

Results are final as of 17:33 on November 20, 2016

A Fleet

Sailed: 11, Discards: 2, To count: 9, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 16, Scoring system: CHIPS
Rank Fleet Boat Class HelmName PHRFTOT Sept 19 - 1 Oct 2 - 1 Oct 2 - 2 Oct 23 - 1 2Oct 23 - Nov 6 -1 Nov 6 - 2 Nov 6 - 3 Nov 6 - 4 Nov 20 - 1 Nov 20 - 2 Total Nett Notes
1st A DILLIGAF Ross 930 Keith Climenhaga 111 4th (3rd DNC) (3rd DNC) 2nd 2nd 1st DNC 1st 2nd 1st 1st 2nd 641.9 641.9  
2nd A Sea Lion Viking 33 Ken Lott 141 (5th DNC) 1st 1st 3rd OOD 3rd OOD (1st DNC) 3rd 3rd 4th 3rd 3rd 623.7 623.7  
3rd A Runaway Girl Olson 911 Courtney/Richard Simpson 138 1st (3rd DNC) (3rd DNC) 1st 1st 1st DNC 2nd 1st 2nd 5th DNF 5th DNS 569.5 569.5  
4th A Dragonfly Jeanneau 30 Robert Sheeley 200 2nd 2nd 2nd (4th DNC) (4th DNC) 1st DNC 4th 4th 3rd 4th 4th 529.4 529.4  
5th A Mongoose M242 Tod Gilbert 165 (5th DNC) (3rd DNC) 3rd DNC 4th DNC 4th DNC 1st DNC 5th OOD 5th OOD 5th OOD 2nd 1st 238.7 238.7  
6th A Expresso Express 37 George Bishop 75 3rd (3rd DNC) (3rd DNC) 4th DNC 4th DNC 1st DNC 6th DNC 6th DNC 6th DNC 7th DNC 5th DNC 68.5 68.5  
7th A ION Beneteau 43 Bill Jones 105 (5th DNC) (3rd DNC) 3rd DNC 4th DNC 4th DNC 1st DNC 6th DNC 6th DNC 6th DNC 5th OOD 5th DNC 50.1 50.1  
8th A Tantivy II C&C 33 II Terry Waters 147 (5th DNC) (3rd DNC) 3rd DNC 4th DNC 4th DNC 1st DNC 6th DNC 6th DNC 6th DNC 7th DNC 5th DNC 0.0 0.0  
8th A Cu Na Mara C&C 115 Francis Walsh 72 (5th DNC) (3rd DNC) 3rd DNC 4th DNC 4th DNC 1st DNC 6th DNC 6th DNC 6th DNC 7th DNC 5th DNC 0.0 0.0  
8th A Blackadder M242 Ken Holland 165 (5th DNC) (3rd DNC) 3rd DNC 4th DNC 4th DNC 1st DNC 6th DNC 6th DNC 6th DNC 7th DNC 5th DNC 0.0 0.0  
8th A Synergy Olsen 34 Elaine Wade 114 (5th DNC) (3rd DNC) 3rd DNC 4th DNC 4th DNC 1st DNC 6th DNC 6th DNC 6th DNC 7th DNC 5th DNC 0.0 0.0  
8th A MorningTide Catelina 27 Peter Wightman 267 (5th DNC) (3rd DNC) 3rd DNC 4th DNC 4th DNC 1st DNC 6th DNC 6th DNC 6th DNC 7th DNC 5th DNC 0.0 0.0  
8th A Timara C&C 32 Peter Inch 182 (5th DNC) (3rd DNC) 3rd DNC 4th DNC 4th DNC 1st DNC 6th DNC 6th DNC 6th DNC 7th DNC 5th DNC 0.0 0.0  
8th A Stark Raven C&C 33 II Ken Holland 159 (5th DNC) (3rd DNC) 3rd DNC 4th DNC 4th DNC 1st DNC 6th DNC 6th DNC 6th DNC 7th DNC 5th DNC 0.0 0.0  
8th A Dream Chaser F27 Trimaran Greg Keel 87 (5th DNC) (3rd DNC) 3rd DNC 4th DNC 4th DNC 1st DNC 6th DNC 6th DNC 6th DNC 7th DNC 5th DNC 0.0 0.0  
8th A Lickety Split T-320 Tom Stevens 39 (5th DNC) (3rd DNC) 3rd DNC 4th DNC 4th DNC 1st DNC 6th DNC 6th DNC 6th DNC 7th DNC 5th DNC 0.0 0.0  

B Fleet

Sailed: 10, Discards: 2, To count: 8, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 4, Scoring system: CHIPS
Rank Fleet Boat Class HelmName PHRFTOT Sept 19 - 1 Oct 2 - 1 Oct 2 - 2 Oct 23 - 1 Nov 6 -1 Nov 6 - 2 Nov 6 - 3 Nov 6 - 4 Nov 20 - 1 Nov 20 - 2 Total Nett Notes
1st B Shaheen II Benateau 323 Jay Pirooz 216 1st (2nd OOD) 2nd OOD (1st DNF) 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st 851.6 691.8  
2nd B Following Breeze Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 39 Gary & Kim 150 2nd 1st 3rd 1st DNF (2nd DNC) (2nd DNC) 2nd DNC 2nd DNC 2nd DNC 2nd DNC 314.9 314.9 Using Base Rating of 132 assuming Code 4 Main, Code 4 Genoa and Code 3 Spin.
3rd B Brigand II Coast 34 Kevin 267 3rd 3rd 1st (3rd DNC) (2nd DNC) 2nd DNC 2nd DNC 2nd DNC 2nd DNC 2nd DNC 227.8 227.8  
4th B Babette Elite 32 Per Kristenson 219 (4th DNC) (4th DNC) 4th DNC 3rd DNC 2nd DNC 2nd DNC 2nd DNC 2nd DNC 2nd DNC 2nd DNC 0.0 0.0  

Sept 19 - 1 - A Fleet - Sept 19, 2016

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: B(S) - E(P) - F(P) - NYC, Wind: S 2-3, Ave wind: 13
Rank Fleet Boat Class HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCR Points Notes
1 A Runaway Girl Olson 911 Courtney/Richard Simpson 138   2:56:21 2:54:12 138 91.5  
2 A Dragonfly Jeanneau 30 Robert Sheeley 200   3:17:56 2:58:41 218.532 80.0  
3 A Expresso Express 37 George Bishop 75   2:48:00 3:03:32 106.844 68.5  
4 A DILLIGAF Ross 930 Keith Climenhaga 111   2:59:24 3:04:48 149.38 57.0  

Oct 2 - 1 - A Fleet - Oct. 2, 2016

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Code, Time: 12:00, Course: Snake Bell(S) - F, Wind: S 0-1, Ave wind: 3
Rank Fleet Boat Class HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCR Points Notes
1 A Sea Lion Viking 33 Ken Lott 141 13:10:13 1:10:13 1:09:03 141 88.2  
2 A Dragonfly Jeanneau 30 Robert Sheeley 200 13:19:22 1:19:22 1:11:39 227.136 74.6  

Oct 2 - 2 - A Fleet - Oct. 2, 2016

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:50, Course: Leeward(S) - NYC, Wind: S 0-1, Ave wind: 4
Rank Fleet Boat Class HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCR Points Notes
1 A Sea Lion Viking 33 Ken Lott 141 14:42:01 0:52:01 0:51:09 141 88.2  
2 A Dragonfly Jeanneau 30 Robert Sheeley 200 14:53:00 1:03:00 0:56:53 280.57 74.6  

Oct 23 - 1 - A Fleet - Oct. 23, 2016 at 10:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:30, Course: WAP2, Wind: S 0-1, Ave wind: 5-7knots
Rank Fleet Boat Class HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCR Points Notes
1 A Runaway Girl Olson 911 Courtney/Richard Simpson 138 12:23:50 1:53:50 1:52:27 138 88.2  
2 A DILLIGAF Ross 930 Keith Climenhaga 111 12:30:20 2:00:20 2:03:57 175.572 74.6  
3 A Sea Lion Viking 33 Ken Lott 141   OOD     56.7  

2Oct 23 - - A Fleet - Oct. 23, 2016

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:50, Course: Leeward(S) - NYC, Wind: S 0-1, Ave wind: 4
Rank Fleet Boat Class HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCR Points Notes
1 A Runaway Girl Olson 911 Courtney/Richard Simpson 138 14:47:35 1:57:35 1:56:09 138 88.2  
2 A DILLIGAF Ross 930 Keith Climenhaga 111 14:47:56 1:57:56 2:01:29 139.959 74.6  
3 A Sea Lion Viking 33 Ken Lott 141   OOD     56.7  

Nov 6 -1 - A Fleet - Nov 6, 2013

The result of this race is not counted for Div. 1 due to Nanaimo General Sailing Instructions 12.4

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:20, Course: WBS, Wind: S 2-3, Ave wind: 10
Rank Fleet Boat Class HelmName PHRFTOT Place Points Notes

Nov 6 - 2 - A Fleet - Nov 6, 2016

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:09, Course: WBAP, Wind: S 4, Ave wind: 14
Rank Fleet Boat Class HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCR Points Notes
1 A DILLIGAF Ross 930 Keith Climenhaga 111 12:02:59 0:53:59 0:55:37 111 91.5  
2 A Runaway Girl Olson 911 Courtney/Richard Simpson 138 12:07:59 0:58:59 0:58:16 169.444 80.0  
3 A Sea Lion Viking 33 Ken Lott 141 12:09:09 1:00:09 0:59:09 183.081 68.5  
4 A Dragonfly Jeanneau 30 Robert Sheeley 200 12:15:36 1:06:36 1:00:08 258.474 57.0  
5 A Mongoose M242 Tod Gilbert 165   OOD     21.7  

Nov 6 - 3 - A Fleet - Nov 6, 2016

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:32, Course: WAP, Wind: S 4, Ave wind: 13
Rank Fleet Boat Class HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCR Points Notes
1 A Runaway Girl Olson 911 Courtney/Richard Simpson 138 13:12:14 0:40:14 0:39:45 138 91.5  
2 A DILLIGAF Ross 930 Keith Climenhaga 111 13:12:14 0:40:14 0:41:27 138 80.0  
3 A Sea Lion Viking 33 Ken Lott 141 13:21:32 0:49:32 0:48:43 290.098 68.5  
4 A Dragonfly Jeanneau 30 Robert Sheeley 200 13:29:43 0:57:43 0:52:06 423.933 57.0  
5 A Mongoose M242 Tod Gilbert 165   OOD     21.7  

Nov 6 - 4 - A Fleet - Nov 6, 2016

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:36, Course: Leeward(S) - NYC, Wind: S 2-3, Ave wind: 9
Rank Fleet Boat Class HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCR Points Notes
1 A DILLIGAF Ross 930 Keith Climenhaga 111 14:06:08 0:30:08 0:31:02 111 91.5  
2 A Runaway Girl Olson 911 Courtney/Richard Simpson 138 14:08:22 0:32:22 0:31:58 157.767 80.0  
3 A Dragonfly Jeanneau 30 Robert Sheeley 200 14:13:19 0:37:19 0:33:41 261.421 68.5  
4 A Sea Lion Viking 33 Ken Lott 141 14:11:20 0:35:20 0:34:45 219.889 57.0  
5 A Mongoose M242 Tod Gilbert 165   OOD     21.7  

Nov 20 - 1 - A Fleet - Nov 20, 2016

Race Start was off Galows Point. Wind outside of Gabriola was in the low 20 knot level.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:40:00, Course: BAPBS, Wind: S 5-9, Ave wind: 16
Rank Fleet Boat Class HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCR Points Notes
1 A DILLIGAF Ross 930 Keith Climenhaga 111 12:07:50 1:27:50 1:30:29 111 92.7  
2 A Mongoose M242 Tod Gilbert 165 12:19:30 1:39:30 1:34:25 194.814 82.1  
3 A Sea Lion Viking 33 Ken Lott 141 12:16:40 1:36:40 1:35:03 174.459 71.4  
4 A Dragonfly Jeanneau 30 Robert Sheeley 200 12:30:48 1:50:48 1:40:02 275.994 60.7  
5 A Runaway Girl Olson 911 Courtney/Richard Simpson 138   DNF     50.1  
5 A ION Beneteau 43 Bill Jones 105   OOD     50.1  

Nov 20 - 2 - A Fleet - Nov 20, 2016

Start was run at Gallows. Wind built in Nanaimo Harbour to 20knots for finish.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:05:00, Course: BPK, Wind: S 5-9, Ave wind: 14
Rank Fleet Boat Class HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCR Points Notes
1 A Mongoose M242 Tod Gilbert 165 13:59:20 0:54:20 0:51:33 165 91.5  
2 A DILLIGAF Ross 930 Keith Climenhaga 111 13:56:02 0:51:02 0:52:34 123.396 80.0  
3 A Sea Lion Viking 33 Ken Lott 141 13:58:45 0:53:45 0:52:51 157.646 68.5  
4 A Dragonfly Jeanneau 30 Robert Sheeley 200 14:05:05 1:00:05 0:54:15 237.492 57.0  
5 A Runaway Girl Olson 911 Courtney/Richard Simpson 138   DNS     0.0  

Sept 19 - 1 - B Fleet - Sept 19, 2016

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: B(S) - E(P) - F(P) - NYC, Wind: S 2-3, Ave wind: 13
Rank Fleet Boat Class HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCR Points Notes
1 B Shaheen II Benateau 323 Jay Pirooz 216   3:38:10 3:12:40 216 90.0  
2 B Following Breeze Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 39 Gary & Kim 150   3:22:00 3:15:58 161.461 77.5 Using Base Rating of 132 assuming Code 4 Main, Code 4 Genoa and Code 3 Spin.
3 B Brigand II Coast 34 Kevin 267   4:35:02 3:47:09 407.844 65.0  

Oct 2 - 1 - B Fleet - Oct. 2, 2016

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Code, Time: 12:00, Course: Snake Bell(S) - F, Wind: S 0-1, Ave wind: 3
Rank Fleet Boat Class HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCR Points Notes
1 B Following Breeze Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 39 Gary & Kim 150 13:14:00 1:14:00 1:11:47 150 88.2 Using Base Rating of 132 assuming Code 4 Main, Code 4 Genoa and Code 3 Spin.
2 B Shaheen II Benateau 323 Jay Pirooz 216   OOD     85.2  
3 B Brigand II Coast 34 Kevin 267 13:37:58 1:37:58 1:20:55 366.995 74.6  

Oct 2 - 2 - B Fleet - Oct. 2, 2016

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:50, Course: Leeward(S) - NYC, Wind: S 0-1, Ave wind: 4
Rank Fleet Boat Class HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCR Points Notes
1 B Brigand II Coast 34 Kevin 267 14:55:23 1:05:23 0:54:00 267 88.2  
2 B Shaheen II Benateau 323 Jay Pirooz 216   OOD     85.2  
3 B Following Breeze Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 39 Gary & Kim 150 14:54:11 1:04:11 1:02:16 252.556 74.6 Using Base Rating of 132 assuming Code 4 Main, Code 4 Genoa and Code 3 Spin.

Oct 23 - 1 - B Fleet - Oct. 23, 2016 at 10:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:30, Course: WAP2, Wind: S 0-1, Ave wind: 5-7knots
Rank Fleet Boat Class HelmName PHRFTOT Place Points Notes
1 B Shaheen II Benateau 323 Jay Pirooz 216 DNF 74.6  
1 B Following Breeze Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 39 Gary & Kim 150 DNF 74.6 Using Base Rating of 132 assuming Code 4 Main, Code 4 Genoa and Code 3 Spin.

2Oct 23 - - B Fleet - Oct. 23, 2016

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:50, Course: Leeward(S) - NYC, Wind: S 0-1, Ave wind: 4
Rank Fleet Boat Class HelmName PHRFTOT Place Points Notes

Nov 6 -1 - B Fleet - Nov 6, 2013

The result of this race is not counted for Div. 1 due to Nanaimo General Sailing Instructions 12.4

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:20, Course: WBS, Wind: S 2-3, Ave wind: 10
Rank Fleet Boat Class HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCR Points Notes
1 B Shaheen II Benateau 323 Jay Pirooz 216 10:55:07 0:35:07 0:31:01 216 86.1  

Nov 6 - 2 - B Fleet - Nov 6, 2016

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:09, Course: WBAP, Wind: S 4, Ave wind: 14
Rank Fleet Boat Class HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCR Points Notes
1 B Shaheen II Benateau 323 Jay Pirooz 216 12:25:01 1:16:01 1:07:08 216 86.1  

Nov 6 - 3 - B Fleet - Nov 6, 2016

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:32, Course: WAP, Wind: S 4, Ave wind: 13
Rank Fleet Boat Class HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCR Points Notes
1 B Shaheen II Benateau 323 Jay Pirooz 216 13:29:23 0:57:23 0:50:41 216 86.1  

Nov 6 - 4 - B Fleet - Nov 6, 2016

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:36, Course: Leeward(S) - NYC, Wind: S 2-3, Ave wind: 9
Rank Fleet Boat Class HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCR Points Notes
1 B Shaheen II Benateau 323 Jay Pirooz 216 14:14:29 0:38:29 0:33:59 216 86.1  

Nov 20 - 1 - B Fleet - Nov 20, 2016

Race Start was off Galows Point. Wind outside of Gabriola was in the low 20 knot level.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:40:00, Course: BAPBS, Wind: S 5-9, Ave wind: 16
Rank Fleet Boat Class HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCR Points Notes
1 B Shaheen II Benateau 323 Jay Pirooz 216 12:38:35 1:58:35 1:44:44 216 86.1  

Nov 20 - 2 - B Fleet - Nov 20, 2016

Start was run at Gallows. Wind built in Nanaimo Harbour to 20knots for finish.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:05:00, Course: BPK, Wind: S 5-9, Ave wind: 14
Rank Fleet Boat Class HelmName PHRFTOT Finish Elapsed Corrected BCR Points Notes
1 B Shaheen II Benateau 323 Jay Pirooz 216 14:05:00 1:00:00 0:52:59 216 86.1  

www.nanaimoyc.ca


Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com